Port of Cartagena, Colombia
Port code, top importers and products
- US: bills of lading, Aug 2025–Jul 2026
- Colombia: declaration lines, Jan–Dec 2025
- Only records EximAgent holds, not all trade
- Forwarders and carriers named on filings are counted
- US records are sparse Nov 2025–Apr 2026
- No US values or weights shown
- Colombia: declared US$ from DIAN records
Summary
Computed from customs records · Jan–Dec 2025In our records for Jan–Dec 2025: 21,972 US-bound bills of lading loaded here, 676,091 Colombia import declaration lines, 292,876 Colombia export declaration lines. Decathlon Colombia SAS is the largest named importer with 116,331 declaration lines, ahead of Renault Sociedad De Fabricacion De Automotores S (21,748). Plastic articles (HS 392690) leads the products at 1.5% of HS-coded declaration lines, and China is the top origin at 25%.
What stands out at Port of Cartagena
26%
Decathlon Colombia SAS leads the top 5
Top 5 importers: 26% of 676,091 declaration lines, out of 10,310 named.
1.8×
Knit apparel, chapter 61
Chapter 61, knit apparel: 7.4% of HS-coded declaration lines here vs 4.2% in all Colombia import lines we hold.
63,708
Busiest month: May 2025
63,708 declaration lines in May 2025; Dec 2025 up 9.1% on Nov 2025 (51,685 vs 47,377).
25%
China first
China: 25% of declaration lines; United States 18%.
Cartagena port in customs data
5,135
named on bills
18%
of bills carry an HS code
21%
Miami, FL, top of 12
3,208
named on lines
US$1.6B
declared US$ (customs value)
25%
China, top of 12
1,376
named on lines
US$1.6B
declared US$ (FOB)
25%
United States, top of 12
Top companies trading through Cartagena
US importers · by bills · Jul 2026
Top suppliers (shippers) · by bills · Jul 2026
- Trading Solutions Company99
- Beijing Glovis CO LTD Shanghai Bran69
- Easy Shipping Global Logistica67
- Fruselva America64
Colombia importers · by lines · Dec 2025
Colombia exporters · by lines · Dec 2025

Who buys through Cartagena?
Outbound searches customs records for importers of your product, finds the decision-makers and writes the first email. Analyst sizes the market first.
What ships through Cartagena
US imports
Top HS chapters · bills · Jul 2026
Top HS6 codes · share of the top 10
- Green coffee29%
- Meat of bovine animals (boneless)10%
- Copper waste and scrap10%
- Aluminium waste and scrap9.4%
- Frozen pork9.4%
- Prepared fruit, other7.3%
- Wine of fresh grapes (in containers holding)6.9%
- Cuts and offal, frozen6.6%
- Other other articles of wood6.4%
- Other builders' joinery and carpentry6.0%
Colombia imports
Top HS chapters · lines · Dec 2025
Top HS6 codes · share of the top 10
- Car parts14%
- Body parts13%
- Plastic articles13%
- Brakes and parts11%
- T-shirts, singlets (of other textile)11%
- Cosmetics9.4%
- Suspension systems and parts thereof7.9%
- Other footwear with outer soles7.1%
- Other prepared binders for foundry6.8%
- Other preparations for use on the hair6.4%
Colombia exports
Top HS chapters · lines · Dec 2025
Top HS6 codes · share of the top 10
- Cosmetics17%
- Candy13%
- Other preparations for use on the hair12%
- Green coffee10%
- Ceramic sinks9.5%
- Other preparations for oral or dental9.3%
- Dates, figs, pineapples (avocados)7.6%
- Preparations for use (shampoos)7.5%
- Lead-acid7.3%
- Boxes, cases, crates and similar articles7.0%

Duty and docs for this lane
Compliance finds the HS code, looks up the duty and trade remedies for the lane, and screens your buyer against the OFAC sanctions list.
Where Cartagena cargo comes from and goes
US imports: arriving at
Share of bills · top 10 · Jul 2026
- Miami, FL520121%
- Los Angeles, CA270417%
- Houston, TX530110%
- New York / Newark area (as filed; not in the CBP list we hold)46018.7%
- Tampa, FL18017.6%
- New Orleans, LA20026.1%
- Philadelphia, PA11015.5%
- San Juan, PR49095.3%
- Port Everglades, FL52035.0%
- Jacksonville, FL18035.0%
Colombia imports: origin countries
Share of lines · top 10 · Dec 2025
- China25%
- United States17%
- Brazil14%
- Germany7.6%
- Mexico6.3%
- Italy6.2%
- Spain5.6%
- India5.2%
- Vietnam4.5%
- Bangladesh3.3%
Colombia exports: destination countries
Share of lines · top 10 · Dec 2025
- United States25%
- Mexico14%
- Costa Rica11%
- Dominican Republic9.0%
- Guatemala7.8%
- Panama6.4%
- Brazil5.9%
- Spain5.5%
- Aruba4.5%
- Honduras3.8%
Monthly rhythm at Port of Cartagena
Import declaration lines by month · Jan–Dec 2025
- 55,345Jan 2025
- 53,370Feb 2025
- 55,107Mar 2025
- 59,140Apr 2025
- 63,708May 2025
- 56,332Jun 2025
- 62,300Jul 2025
- 56,735Aug 2025
- 59,956Sep 2025
- 55,036Oct 2025
- 47,377Nov 2025
- 51,685Dec 2025
More on Port of Cartagena with the agent
Lookalike buyers of plastic articles
HS 392690 is also in the top 10 products at 25 other ports on EximAgent. The Outbound agent lists companies buying it through those ports.
See lookalike buyers of HS 392690Where is Port of Cartagena?
- Country
- Colombia
- Position
- 10°25′ N, 75°32′ W
- UN/LOCODE functions
- Port, Airport
Cartagena port codes
| Code system | Code | Identifies |
|---|---|---|
| UN/LOCODE | COCTG | Port of Cartagena |
| CBP Schedule K | 30107 | Foreign port (Cartagena) |
| DIAN customs office | Cartagena | Customs office for Cartagena |
Ports near Cartagena
Distance from Cartagena
Kilometres and nautical miles, straight line
- El BosqueCOEBQ · 1 nmi3
- MamonalCOMAM · 7 nmi12
- BarranquillaCOBAQ · 54 nmi101
- Covenas Offshore TerminalCOCOV · 57 nmi105
- Santa MartaCOSMR · 92 nmi170
- BalboaPABLB · 255 nmi472
Port of Cartagena in Colombia trade
Port of Cartagena ranks 2nd of 4 Colombian port pages on EximAgent by declaration lines in Jan–Dec 2025 (676,091).
Nearest port pages: Port of Barranquilla (100 km), Port of Santa Marta (170 km), Port of Buenaventura (750 km), Port of Tumaco (1,020 km)
Use this port's data from your assistant
Port of Cartagena FAQ
What is the port code for Port of Cartagena?
UN/LOCODE COCTG; CBP Schedule K 30107; DIAN customs office "Cartagena".
How much trade goes through Port of Cartagena?
In the records EximAgent holds for Jan–Dec 2025: 21,972 US-bound bills of lading loaded here; 676,091 Colombia import declaration lines; 292,876 Colombia export declaration lines, naming 10,310 companies.
Who are the top importers at Port of Cartagena?
Decathlon Colombia SAS (116,331), Renault Sociedad De Fabricacion De Automotores S (21,748), Ikso SAS (15,533), Automotores Toyota Colombia SAS (11,542), General Motors Colmotores S A (10,362); declaration lines, Jan–Dec 2025.
What are the main products shipped through Port of Cartagena?
Plastic articles (HS 392690, 1.5%); T-shirts, singlets (HS 610990, 1.4%); Body parts (HS 870829, 1.3%); Car parts (HS 870899, 1.2%); Other footwear with outer soles (HS 640419, 1.0%); share of HS-coded declaration lines, Jan–Dec 2025.
Where do imports through Port of Cartagena come from?
China (25%), United States (18%), Brazil (15%), Germany (7.8%), Spain (5.6%), as shares of declaration lines with a known origin in Jan–Dec 2025.
How does Port of Cartagena differ from other Colombian ports?
By HS chapter, here vs all Colombia lines we hold: machinery and appliances 13% vs 17%; vehicles and parts 8.5% vs 6.0%; plastics 8.2% vs 6.2%; knit apparel 7.4% vs 4.2%.
These figures come only from the customs records EximAgent holds. They do not cover all trade through this port, so use them with care and check important details before acting on them. Use of this page is subject to our Terms and Conditions. Port codes: UN/LOCODE © UNECE, CC BY 4.0. Colombia trade data: Source: DIAN public customs records. Snapshot us-2026-07.co-2025-12.