Port of Houston, Texas
Port code, top importers and products
- US: bills of lading, Aug 2025–Jul 2026
- Only records EximAgent holds, not all trade
- Forwarders and carriers named on filings are counted
- US records are sparse Nov 2025–Apr 2026
- No US values or weights shown
Summary
Computed from customs records · Aug 2025–Jul 2026In our records for Aug 2025–Jul 2026: 106,228 US import bills of lading arriving here. Home Depot, U.S.A., INC is the largest named importer with 1,229 bills of lading, ahead of Ikea Supply AG (1,126). Plastic articles (HS 392690) leads the products at 2.2% of HS-coded bills of lading, and Busan is the top loading port at 20%.
What stands out at Port of Houston
4.2%
Home Depot, U.S.A., INC leads the top 5
Top 5 importers: 4.2% of 106,228 bills of lading, out of 21,743 named.
1.5×
Steel articles, chapter 73
Chapter 73, steel articles: 7.7% of HS-coded bills of lading here vs 5.3% in all US bills of lading we hold.
7.2%
Jul 2026 share of US bills
7.2% of all US import bills in Jul 2026, vs 4.3% over 5 earlier well-covered months.
0.6%
Seaco Shipping ships the most
Seaco Shipping: 614 bills of lading; Barsan Global Lojistik 424; Noble Shipping 372.
20%
Busan first
Busan: 20% of bills of lading; Yantian 14%.
Houston port in customs data
17,913
named on bills
32%
of bills carry an HS code
21%
Busan, top of 12
Top companies trading through Houston
US importers · by bills · Jul 2026
Top suppliers (shippers) · by bills · Jul 2026
- Seaco Shipping411
- Noble Shipping317
- Honour Lane Shipping264
- Interglobo North America254
- Barsan Global Lojistik224
- Beijing Glovis CO LTD Shanghai Bran206

Who buys through Houston?
Outbound searches customs records for importers of your product, finds the decision-makers and writes the first email. Analyst sizes the market first.
What ships through Houston
US imports
Top HS chapters · bills · Jul 2026
Top HS6 codes · share of the top 10
- Toys14%
- Plastic articles14%
- Wood furniture12%
- Sofas10%
- Construction machinery parts9.1%
- Car parts8.7%
- Fridge-freezers8.5%
- Other other articles of iron or steel8.4%
- Metal furniture8.0%
- Beer made from malt7.5%

Duty and docs for this lane
Compliance finds the HS code, looks up the duty and trade remedies for the lane, and screens your buyer against the OFAC sanctions list.
Where Houston cargo comes from and goes
Monthly rhythm at Port of Houston
Share of all US import bills we hold, by month · Aug 2025–Jul 2026
Our US records are sparse in Nov 2025–Apr 2026, so those months are left out and shares are compared instead of volumes.
- 9.0%Aug 2025
- 2.0%Sep 2025
- 3.2%Oct 2025
- –Nov 2025
- –Dec 2025
- –Jan 2026
- –Feb 2026
- –Mar 2026
- –Apr 2026
- 1.2%May 2026
- 6.0%Jun 2026
- 7.2%Jul 2026
More on Port of Houston with the agent
Lookalike buyers of plastic articles
HS 392690 is also in the top 10 products at 25 other ports on EximAgent. The Outbound agent lists companies buying it through those ports.
See lookalike buyers of HS 392690How deep is Port of Houston?
Listed depths, to scale
Depth, m below chart datum · NGA WPI
Entering the port
Restricts entry: other
Before you arrive: arrival notice (ETA) required; pilotage compulsory; tugs available; quarantine (pratique) required; overhead limits, check air draft
Facilities at Houston
Listed in NGA World Port Index 9240; items the index does not list are left out.
- Cargo handling
- Wharves
- Cranes and lifts
- Fixed cranesMobile cranesFloating cranesLifts 100+ tLifts 50–100 tLifts 25–49 tLifts 0–24 t
Where is Port of Houston?
- Country
- United States
- Region
- Texas
- Position
- 29°45′ N, 95°17′ W
- Harbour type
- River (tide gates)
- UN/LOCODE functions
- Port, Road terminal, Airport, Postal exchange
Houston port codes
| Code system | Code | Identifies |
|---|---|---|
| UN/LOCODE | USHOU | Port of Houston |
| CBP Schedule D | 5301 | US port of entry (Houston, TX) |
| NGA World Port Index | 9240 | Houston port entry |
Ports near Houston
Distance from Houston
Kilometres and nautical miles, straight line
- PasadenaUSPAS · 6 nmi11
- BaytownUSHPY · 14 nmi26
- Texas CityUSTXT · 29 nmi54
- GalvestonUSGLS · 37 nmi68
- FreeportUSFPO · 48 nmi89
- BeaumontUSBPT · 66 nmi121
Port of Houston in United States trade
Port of Houston ranks 4th of 12 US port pages on EximAgent by bills of lading in Aug 2025–Jul 2026 (106,228).
Nearest port pages: Port of Veracruz (1,180 km), Port of Savannah (1,380 km), Port Canaveral (1,430 km), Port of Charleston (1,500 km)
Similar-size port pages: Port of Norfolk (79,080), Port of Seattle (64,143)
All ports in United StatesCompanies in United StatesPort code lookup
Use this port's data from your assistant
Port of Houston FAQ
What is the port code for Port of Houston?
UN/LOCODE USHOU; CBP Schedule D 5301 (Houston, TX); NGA World Port Index 9240.
How much trade goes through Port of Houston?
In the records EximAgent holds for Aug 2025–Jul 2026: 106,228 US import bills of lading arriving here, naming 21,743 companies.
Who are the top importers at Port of Houston?
Home Depot, U.S.A., INC (1,229), Ikea Supply AG (1,126), Caterpillar INC (1,006), Hillebrand Gori USA LLC (571), Umax Shipping INC (547); bills of lading, Aug 2025–Jul 2026.
What are the main products shipped through Port of Houston?
Plastic articles (HS 392690, 2.2%); Toys (HS 950300, 2.0%); Wood furniture (HS 940360, 1.8%); Car parts (HS 870899, 1.7%); Sofas (HS 940161, 1.6%); share of HS-coded bills of lading, Aug 2025–Jul 2026.
Where is cargo arriving at Port of Houston loaded?
Busan (20%), Yantian (14%), Shanghai (11%), Ningbo (10%), Altamira (8.6%), as shares of bills of lading with a known port in Aug 2025–Jul 2026.
How does Port of Houston differ from other US ports?
By HS chapter, here vs all US bills we hold: machinery and appliances 13% vs 11%; plastics 11% vs 12%; furniture and lighting 11% vs 11%; steel articles 7.7% vs 5.3%.
These figures come only from the customs records EximAgent holds. They do not cover all trade through this port, so use them with care and check important details before acting on them. Use of this page is subject to our Terms and Conditions. Port codes: UN/LOCODE © UNECE, CC BY 4.0. Snapshot us-2026-07.co-2025-12.