Port of Ningbo, China
Port code, top importers and products
- US: bills of lading, Aug 2025–Jul 2026
- Only records EximAgent holds, not all trade
- Forwarders and carriers named on filings are counted
- US records are sparse Nov 2025–Apr 2026
- No US values or weights shown
Summary
Computed from customs records · Aug 2025–Jul 2026In our records for Aug 2025–Jul 2026: 154,360 US-bound bills of lading loaded here. Amazon Logistics, INC is the largest named US importer with 4,343 bills of lading, ahead of Dhy Shipping Line INC (3,103). Plastic articles (HS 392690) leads the products at 6.1% of HS-coded bills of lading, and Los Angeles is the top US arrival port at 32%.
What stands out at Port of Ningbo
9.1%
Amazon Logistics, INC leads the top 5
Top 5 US importers: 9.1% of 154,360 bills of lading, out of 27,482 named.
2.4×
Home textiles, chapter 63
Chapter 63, home textiles: 6.4% of HS-coded bills of lading here vs 2.6% in all US bills of lading we hold.
10%
Jul 2026 share of US bills
10% of all US import bills in Jul 2026, vs 10% over 5 earlier well-covered months.
1.3%
Cas International ships the most
Cas International: 2,017 bills of lading; Ningbo X H Supply Chain Management 1,386; Global Freight Services 1,006.
32%
Los Angeles first
Los Angeles: 32% of bills of lading; Long Beach 19%.
Ningbo port in customs data
20,753
named on bills
33%
of bills carry an HS code
30%
Los Angeles, CA, top of 12
Top companies trading through Ningbo
US importers · by bills · Jul 2026
Top suppliers (shippers) · by bills · Jul 2026
- Cas International1,190
- Ningbo X H Supply Chain Management948
- Penavico International Logistics766
- T H I Group Shanghai701
- De Well Container Shipping699

Who buys through Ningbo?
Outbound searches customs records for importers of your product, finds the decision-makers and writes the first email. Analyst sizes the market first.
What ships through Ningbo
US imports
Top HS chapters · bills · Jul 2026
Top HS6 codes · share of the top 10
- Plastic articles20%
- Plastic tableware17%
- Toys13%
- Plastic homeware11%
- Sofas7.8%
- Other other articles of iron or steel7.1%
- Metal sofas6.4%
- Metal furniture6.3%
- Other mattress supports5.6%
- Other other made-up articles5.5%

Duty and docs for this lane
Compliance finds the HS code, looks up the duty and trade remedies for the lane, and screens your buyer against the OFAC sanctions list.
Where Ningbo cargo comes from and goes
US imports: arriving at
Share of bills · top 10 · Jul 2026
- Los Angeles, CA270430%
- Long Beach, CA270921%
- New York / Newark area (as filed; not in the CBP list we hold)460113%
- Tacoma, WA30029.4%
- Savannah, GA17039.3%
- Seattle, WA30015.9%
- Houston, TX53015.2%
- Oakland, CA28112.0%
- Charleston, SC16011.3%
- Norfolk-Newport News, VA14011.0%
Monthly rhythm at Port of Ningbo
Share of all US bills loaded abroad we hold, by month · Aug 2025–Jul 2026
Our US records are sparse in Nov 2025–Apr 2026, so those months are left out and shares are compared instead of volumes.
- 5.1%Aug 2025
- 11%Sep 2025
- 11%Oct 2025
- –Nov 2025
- –Dec 2025
- –Jan 2026
- –Feb 2026
- –Mar 2026
- –Apr 2026
- 13%May 2026
- 9.1%Jun 2026
- 10%Jul 2026
More on Port of Ningbo with the agent
Lookalike buyers of plastic articles
HS 392690 is also in the top 10 products at 25 other ports on EximAgent. The Outbound agent lists companies buying it through those ports.
See lookalike buyers of HS 392690Where is Port of Ningbo?
- Country
- China
- Region
- Zhejiang
- Position
- 29°55′ N, 121°40′ E
- UN/LOCODE functions
- Port
Ningbo port codes
| Code system | Code | Identifies |
|---|---|---|
| UN/LOCODE | CNNBG | Port of Ningbo |
| CBP Schedule K | 57020 | Foreign port (Ningbo) |
Ports near Ningbo
Distance from Ningbo
Kilometres and nautical miles, straight line
- ZhenhaiCNZHI · 3 nmi5
- ZhoushanCNZOS · 23 nmi43
- ZhapuCNZPU · 50 nmi93
- HaimenCNHME · 76 nmi141
- ShanghaiCNSGH · 80 nmi147
- TaicangCNTAC · 97 nmi179
Port of Ningbo in China trade
Port of Ningbo ranks 2nd of 7 China port pages on EximAgent by bills of lading in Aug 2025–Jul 2026 (154,360).
Nearest port pages: Port of Shanghai (150 km), Port of Qingdao (700 km), Port of Xiamen (700 km), Port of Kaohsiung (820 km)
Similar-size port pages: Port of Yantian (188,149), Port of Busan (119,044)
Use this port's data from your assistant
Port of Ningbo FAQ
What is the port code for Port of Ningbo?
UN/LOCODE CNNBG; CBP Schedule K 57020.
How much trade goes through Port of Ningbo?
In the records EximAgent holds for Aug 2025–Jul 2026: 154,360 US-bound bills of lading loaded here, naming 27,482 companies.
Who are the top US importers at Port of Ningbo?
Amazon Logistics, INC (4,343), Dhy Shipping Line INC (3,103), Prime Agency (3,020), E Link Us INC (2,010), Lacinos Speedcargo Corp (1,565); bills of lading, Aug 2025–Jul 2026.
What are the main products shipped through Port of Ningbo?
Plastic articles (HS 392690, 6.1%); Plastic tableware (HS 392410, 5.0%); Toys (HS 950300, 3.8%); Plastic homeware (HS 392490, 3.1%); Sofas (HS 940161, 2.5%); share of HS-coded bills of lading, Aug 2025–Jul 2026.
Which US ports receive cargo from Port of Ningbo?
Los Angeles (32%), Long Beach (19%), New York / Newark area (as filed; not in the CBP list we hold) (13%), Tacoma (9.0%), Savannah (8.9%), as shares of bills of lading with a known port in Aug 2025–Jul 2026.
How does Port of Ningbo differ from other ports?
By HS chapter, here vs all US bills we hold: plastics 20% vs 12%; furniture and lighting 16% vs 11%; machinery and appliances 10% vs 11%; toys and festive 8.4% vs 4.3%.
These figures come only from the customs records EximAgent holds. They do not cover all trade through this port, so use them with care and check important details before acting on them. Use of this page is subject to our Terms and Conditions. Port codes: UN/LOCODE © UNECE, CC BY 4.0. Snapshot us-2026-07.co-2025-12.