Port of Oakland, California
Port code, top importers and products
- US: bills of lading, Aug 2025–Jul 2026
- Only records EximAgent holds, not all trade
- Forwarders and carriers named on filings are counted
- US records are sparse Nov 2025–Apr 2026
- No US values or weights shown
Summary
Computed from customs records · Aug 2025–Jul 2026In our records for Aug 2025–Jul 2026: 42,114 US import bills of lading arriving here. Amazon Logistics, INC is the largest named importer with 1,652 bills of lading, ahead of Hillebrand Gori USA LLC (665). Plastic articles (HS 392690) leads the products at 3.1% of HS-coded bills of lading, and Shanghai is the top loading port at 17%.
What stands out at Port of Oakland
9.4%
Amazon Logistics, INC leads the top 5
Top 5 importers: 9.4% of 42,114 bills of lading, out of 10,730 named.
1.2×
Toys and festive, chapter 95
Chapter 95, toys and festive: 5.2% of HS-coded bills of lading here vs 4.3% in all US bills of lading we hold.
2.5%
Jul 2026 share of US bills
2.5% of all US import bills in Jul 2026, vs 2.7% over 5 earlier well-covered months.
0.5%
Honour Lane Shipping ships the most
Honour Lane Shipping: 195 bills of lading.
17%
Shanghai first
Shanghai: 17% of bills of lading; Yantian 14%.
Oakland port in customs data
8,256
named on bills
44%
of bills carry an HS code
18%
Shanghai, top of 12
Top companies trading through Oakland
US importers · by bills · Jul 2026
Top suppliers (shippers) · by bills · Jul 2026
- Honour Lane Shipping145

Who buys through Oakland?
Outbound searches customs records for importers of your product, finds the decision-makers and writes the first email. Analyst sizes the market first.
What ships through Oakland
US imports
Top HS chapters · bills · Jul 2026
Top HS6 codes · share of the top 10
- Plastic articles15%
- Toys12%
- Plastic tableware12%
- Wood furniture10%
- Sofas9.5%
- Metal furniture9.4%
- Plastic homeware9.2%
- New pneumatic tyres (of a kind used)8.1%
- Other other made-up articles7.8%
- Other other articles of wood7.7%

Duty and docs for this lane
Compliance finds the HS code, looks up the duty and trade remedies for the lane, and screens your buyer against the OFAC sanctions list.
Where Oakland cargo comes from and goes
Monthly rhythm at Port of Oakland
Share of all US import bills we hold, by month · Aug 2025–Jul 2026
Our US records are sparse in Nov 2025–Apr 2026, so those months are left out and shares are compared instead of volumes.
- 1.6%Aug 2025
- 3.5%Sep 2025
- 2.2%Oct 2025
- –Nov 2025
- –Dec 2025
- –Jan 2026
- –Feb 2026
- –Mar 2026
- –Apr 2026
- 3.0%May 2026
- 3.1%Jun 2026
- 2.5%Jul 2026
More on Port of Oakland with the agent
Lookalike buyers of plastic articles
HS 392690 is also in the top 10 products at 25 other ports on EximAgent. The Outbound agent lists companies buying it through those ports.
See lookalike buyers of HS 392690How deep is Port of Oakland?
Listed depths, to scale
Depth, m below chart datum · NGA WPI · mean tidal range 2 m
Entering the port
Restricts entry: other
Before you arrive: arrival notice (ETA) required; pilotage compulsory; tugs available; quarantine (pratique) required; overhead limits, check air draft
Facilities at Oakland
Listed in NGA World Port Index 16340; items the index does not list are left out.
- Cargo handling
- WharvesAnchorage berths
- Cranes and lifts
- Fixed cranesMobile cranesFloating cranesLifts 100+ t
Where is Port of Oakland?
- Country
- United States
- Region
- California
- Position
- 37°49′ N, 122°20′ W
- Harbour type
- Coastal (natural)
- UN/LOCODE functions
- Port, Airport, Postal exchange
Oakland port codes
Ports near Oakland
Distance from Oakland
Kilometres and nautical miles, straight line
- BerkeleyUSJBK · 3 nmi6
- AlamedaUSNGZ · 4 nmi7
- San FranciscoUSSFO · 4 nmi7
- RichmondUSRCH · 6 nmi12
- SausalitoUSJMC · 7 nmi14
- OleumUSOL2 · 14 nmi26
Port of Oakland in United States trade
Port of Oakland ranks 8th of 12 US port pages on EximAgent by bills of lading in Aug 2025–Jul 2026 (42,114).
Nearest port pages: Port Hueneme (500 km), Port of Long Beach (590 km), Port of San Diego (730 km), Port of Seattle (1,090 km)
Similar-size port pages: Port of Miami (35,963), Port of Charleston (53,284)
All ports in United StatesCompanies in United StatesPort code lookup
Use this port's data from your assistant
Port of Oakland FAQ
What is the port code for Port of Oakland?
UN/LOCODE USOAK; CBP Schedule D 2811 (Oakland, CA); NGA World Port Index 16340.
How much trade goes through Port of Oakland?
In the records EximAgent holds for Aug 2025–Jul 2026: 42,114 US import bills of lading arriving here, naming 10,730 companies.
Who are the top importers at Port of Oakland?
Amazon Logistics, INC (1,652), Hillebrand Gori USA LLC (665), K-apex (596), Wmsc Logistics Services, LLC (535), Wild Bull Services, INC (499); bills of lading, Aug 2025–Jul 2026.
What are the main products shipped through Port of Oakland?
Plastic articles (HS 392690, 3.1%); Plastic tableware (HS 392410, 2.3%); Toys (HS 950300, 2.3%); Sofas (HS 940161, 1.9%); Plastic homeware (HS 392490, 1.9%); share of HS-coded bills of lading, Aug 2025–Jul 2026.
Where is cargo arriving at Port of Oakland loaded?
Shanghai (17%), Yantian (14%), Vung Tau (13%), Ningbo (10%), Yangshan (7.6%), as shares of bills of lading with a known port in Aug 2025–Jul 2026.
How does Port of Oakland differ from other US ports?
By HS chapter, here vs all US bills we hold: furniture and lighting 12% vs 11%; plastics 12% vs 12%; machinery and appliances 9.2% vs 11%; steel articles 6.2% vs 5.3%.
These figures come only from the customs records EximAgent holds. They do not cover all trade through this port, so use them with care and check important details before acting on them. Use of this page is subject to our Terms and Conditions. Port codes: UN/LOCODE © UNECE, CC BY 4.0. Snapshot us-2026-07.co-2025-12.