Port of Savannah, Georgia
Port code, top importers and products
- US: bills of lading, Aug 2025–Jul 2026
- Only records EximAgent holds, not all trade
- Forwarders and carriers named on filings are counted
- US records are sparse Nov 2025–Apr 2026
- No US values or weights shown
Summary
Computed from customs records · Aug 2025–Jul 2026In our records for Aug 2025–Jul 2026: 139,976 US import bills of lading arriving here. Home Depot U.S.A., INC is the largest named importer with 2,075 bills of lading, ahead of Ikea Supply AG (1,636). Wood furniture (HS 940360) leads the products at 3.0% of HS-coded bills of lading, and Yantian is the top loading port at 15%.
What stands out at Port of Savannah
4.4%
Home Depot U.S.A., INC leads the top 5
Top 5 importers: 4.4% of 139,976 bills of lading, out of 18,715 named.
1.3×
Furniture and lighting, chapter 94
Chapter 94, furniture and lighting: 15% of HS-coded bills of lading here vs 11% in all US bills of lading we hold.
8.9%
Jul 2026 share of US bills
8.9% of all US import bills in Jul 2026, vs 10% over 5 earlier well-covered months.
0.6%
Honour Lane Shipping ships the most
Honour Lane Shipping: 798 bills of lading; Cas International 501; Fourever International 372.
15%
Yantian first
Yantian: 15% of bills of lading; Ningbo 14%.
Savannah port in customs data
14,999
named on bills
32%
of bills carry an HS code
15%
Yantian, top of 12
Top companies trading through Savannah
US importers · by bills · Jul 2026
Top suppliers (shippers) · by bills · Jul 2026
- Honour Lane Shipping525
- De Well Container Shipping295
- Cas International291

Who buys through Savannah?
Outbound searches customs records for importers of your product, finds the decision-makers and writes the first email. Analyst sizes the market first.
What ships through Savannah
US imports
Top HS chapters · bills · Jul 2026
Top HS6 codes · share of the top 10
- Wood furniture15%
- Vinyl flooring13%
- Sofas12%
- Toys11%
- Plastic articles10%
- New pneumatic tyres (of a kind used)10%
- Metal furniture7.6%
- Car parts7.2%
- Plastic tableware6.8%
- Wooden furniture of a kind used6.7%

Duty and docs for this lane
Compliance finds the HS code, looks up the duty and trade remedies for the lane, and screens your buyer against the OFAC sanctions list.
Where Savannah cargo comes from and goes
Monthly rhythm at Port of Savannah
Share of all US import bills we hold, by month · Aug 2025–Jul 2026
Our US records are sparse in Nov 2025–Apr 2026, so those months are left out and shares are compared instead of volumes.
- 11%Aug 2025
- 10%Sep 2025
- 12%Oct 2025
- –Nov 2025
- –Dec 2025
- –Jan 2026
- –Feb 2026
- –Mar 2026
- –Apr 2026
- 7.7%May 2026
- 7.0%Jun 2026
- 8.9%Jul 2026
More on Port of Savannah with the agent
Lookalike buyers of wood furniture
HS 940360 is also in the top 10 products at 21 other ports on EximAgent. The Outbound agent lists companies buying it through those ports.
See lookalike buyers of HS 940360How deep is Port of Savannah?
Listed depths, to scale
Depth, m below chart datum · NGA WPI · mean tidal range 2 m
Entering the port
Restricts entry: tide, other
Before you arrive: arrival notice (ETA) required; pilotage compulsory; tugs available; quarantine (pratique) required; overhead limits, check air draft
Facilities at Savannah
Listed in NGA World Port Index 8530; items the index does not list are left out.
- Cargo handling
- Wharves
- Cranes and lifts
- Fixed cranesMobile cranesLifts 50–100 tLifts 25–49 tLifts 0–24 t
Where is Port of Savannah?
- Country
- United States
- Region
- Georgia
- Position
- 32°05′ N, 81°05′ W
- Harbour type
- River (natural)
- UN/LOCODE functions
- Port, Airport
Savannah port codes
Ports near Savannah
Distance from Savannah
Kilometres and nautical miles, straight line
- BrunswickUSSSI · 60 nmi111
- CharlestonUSCHS · 73 nmi134
- Fernandina BeachUSFEB · 87 nmi161
- JacksonvilleUSJAX · 110 nmi204
- GeorgetownUSGGE · 119 nmi221
- WilmingtonUSILM · 204 nmi377
Port of Savannah in United States trade
Port of Savannah ranks 3rd of 12 US port pages on EximAgent by bills of lading in Aug 2025–Jul 2026 (139,976).
Nearest port pages: Port of Charleston (130 km), Port Canaveral (380 km), Port of Norfolk (690 km), Port of Miami (710 km)
Similar-size port pages: Port of Houston (106,228), Port of Seattle (64,143)
All ports in United StatesCompanies in United StatesPort code lookup
Use this port's data from your assistant
Port of Savannah FAQ
What is the port code for Port of Savannah?
UN/LOCODE USSAV; CBP Schedule D 1703 (Savannah, GA); NGA World Port Index 8530.
How much trade goes through Port of Savannah?
In the records EximAgent holds for Aug 2025–Jul 2026: 139,976 US import bills of lading arriving here, naming 18,715 companies.
Who are the top importers at Port of Savannah?
Home Depot U.S.A., INC (2,075), Ikea Supply AG (1,636), Flexport International LLC (961), Prime Agency (776), The Home Depot INC (699); bills of lading, Aug 2025–Jul 2026.
What are the main products shipped through Port of Savannah?
Wood furniture (HS 940360, 3.0%); Vinyl flooring (HS 391810, 2.4%); Sofas (HS 940161, 2.1%); New pneumatic tyres (HS 401110, 1.9%); Plastic articles (HS 392690, 1.8%); share of HS-coded bills of lading, Aug 2025–Jul 2026.
Where is cargo arriving at Port of Savannah loaded?
Yantian (15%), Ningbo (14%), Vung Tau (12%), Busan (11%), Shanghai (10%), as shares of bills of lading with a known port in Aug 2025–Jul 2026.
How does Port of Savannah differ from other US ports?
By HS chapter, here vs all US bills we hold: furniture and lighting 15% vs 11%; plastics 12% vs 12%; machinery and appliances 11% vs 11%; vehicles and parts 6.6% vs 5.8%.
These figures come only from the customs records EximAgent holds. They do not cover all trade through this port, so use them with care and check important details before acting on them. Use of this page is subject to our Terms and Conditions. Port codes: UN/LOCODE © UNECE, CC BY 4.0. Snapshot us-2026-07.co-2025-12.