Port of Long Beach, California
Port code, top importers and products
- US: bills of lading, Aug 2025–Jul 2026
- Only records EximAgent holds, not all trade
- Forwarders and carriers named on filings are counted
- US records are sparse Nov 2025–Apr 2026
- No US values or weights shown
Summary
Computed from customs records · Aug 2025–Jul 2026In our records for Aug 2025–Jul 2026: 257,346 US import bills of lading arriving here. Amazon Logistics, INC is the largest named importer with 2,776 bills of lading, ahead of E Link Us INC (2,592). Plastic articles (HS 392690) leads the products at 4.7% of HS-coded bills of lading, and Yantian is the top loading port at 23%.
What stands out at Port of Long Beach
4.5%
Amazon Logistics, INC leads the top 5
Top 5 importers: 4.5% of 257,346 bills of lading, out of 82,044 named.
1.6×
Knit apparel, chapter 61
Chapter 61, knit apparel: 6.3% of HS-coded bills of lading here vs 4.0% in all US bills of lading we hold.
16%
Jul 2026 share of US bills
16% of all US import bills in Jul 2026, vs 18% over 5 earlier well-covered months.
1.1%
Honour Lane Shipping ships the most
Honour Lane Shipping: 2,904 bills of lading; Casia Global Logistics Company Limi 2,486; Ningbo X H Supply Chain Management 1,656.
23%
Yantian first
Yantian: 23% of bills of lading; Shanghai 15%.
Long Beach port in customs data
68,063
named on bills
44%
of bills carry an HS code
21%
Yantian, top of 12
Top companies trading through Long Beach
US importers · by bills · Jul 2026
Top suppliers (shippers) · by bills · Jul 2026
- Casia Global Logistics Company Limi1,945
- Honour Lane Shipping1,870
- Ningbo X H Supply Chain Management1,088
- Guangdong Manbin Logistics Supply C988

Who buys through Long Beach?
Outbound searches customs records for importers of your product, finds the decision-makers and writes the first email. Analyst sizes the market first.
What ships through Long Beach
US imports
Top HS chapters · bills · Jul 2026
Top HS6 codes · share of the top 10
- Plastic articles21%
- Plastic tableware13%
- Plastic homeware13%
- Sofas10%
- Toys10%
- Wood furniture8.8%
- Metal furniture6.9%
- Sweaters6.4%
- New pneumatic tyres (of a kind used)5.3%
- Bags5.3%

Duty and docs for this lane
Compliance finds the HS code, looks up the duty and trade remedies for the lane, and screens your buyer against the OFAC sanctions list.
Where Long Beach cargo comes from and goes
Monthly rhythm at Port of Long Beach
Share of all US import bills we hold, by month · Aug 2025–Jul 2026
Our US records are sparse in Nov 2025–Apr 2026, so those months are left out and shares are compared instead of volumes.
- 19%Aug 2025
- 16%Sep 2025
- 15%Oct 2025
- –Nov 2025
- –Dec 2025
- –Jan 2026
- –Feb 2026
- –Mar 2026
- –Apr 2026
- 24%May 2026
- 16%Jun 2026
- 16%Jul 2026
More on Port of Long Beach with the agent
Lookalike buyers of plastic articles
HS 392690 is also in the top 10 products at 25 other ports on EximAgent. The Outbound agent lists companies buying it through those ports.
See lookalike buyers of HS 392690How deep is Port of Long Beach?
Listed depths, to scale
Depth, m below chart datum · NGA WPI · mean tidal range 1 m
Entering the port
Restricts entry: tide, other
Before you arrive: arrival notice (ETA) required; pilotage compulsory; tugs available; quarantine (pratique) required; overhead limits, check air draft
Facilities at Long Beach
Listed in NGA World Port Index 16070; items the index does not list are left out.
- Cargo handling
- WharvesAnchorage berths
- Cranes and lifts
- Fixed cranesMobile cranesFloating cranesLifts 100+ t
Where is Port of Long Beach?
- Country
- United States
- Region
- California
- Position
- 33°46′ N, 118°11′ W
- Harbour type
- Coastal (breakwater)
- UN/LOCODE functions
- Port, Rail terminal, Road terminal, Airport
Long Beach port codes
| Code system | Code | Identifies |
|---|---|---|
| UN/LOCODE | USLGB | Port of Long Beach |
| CBP Schedule D | 2709 | US port of entry (Long Beach, CA) |
| NGA World Port Index | 16070 | Long Beach port entry |
Ports near Long Beach
Distance from Long Beach
Kilometres and nautical miles, straight line
- El SegundoUSELS · 15 nmi28
- Newport BeachUSJNP · 16 nmi30
- Los AngelesUSLAX · 17 nmi32
- AvalonUSAOU · 27 nmi50
- Port HuenemeUSNTD · 54 nmi101
- VenturaUSVNT · 62 nmi116
Port of Long Beach in United States trade
Port of Long Beach ranks 2nd of 12 US port pages on EximAgent by bills of lading in Aug 2025–Jul 2026 (257,346).
Nearest port pages: Port Hueneme (100 km), Port of San Diego (150 km), Port of Oakland (590 km), Port of Seattle (1,580 km)
Similar-size port pages: Port of New York / Newark (263,804), Port of Savannah (139,976)
All ports in United StatesCompanies in United StatesPort code lookup
Use this port's data from your assistant
Port of Long Beach FAQ
What is the port code for Port of Long Beach?
UN/LOCODE USLGB; CBP Schedule D 2709 (Long Beach, CA); NGA World Port Index 16070.
How much trade goes through Port of Long Beach?
In the records EximAgent holds for Aug 2025–Jul 2026: 257,346 US import bills of lading arriving here, naming 82,044 companies.
Who are the top importers at Port of Long Beach?
Amazon Logistics, INC (2,776), E Link Us INC (2,592), Flexport International LLC (2,219), Translink Shipping INC (2,032), Bestline Supply Chain (USA) INC (1,871); bills of lading, Aug 2025–Jul 2026.
What are the main products shipped through Port of Long Beach?
Plastic articles (HS 392690, 4.7%); Plastic tableware (HS 392410, 2.9%); Plastic homeware (HS 392490, 2.9%); Sofas (HS 940161, 2.2%); Toys (HS 950300, 2.1%); share of HS-coded bills of lading, Aug 2025–Jul 2026.
Where is cargo arriving at Port of Long Beach loaded?
Yantian (23%), Shanghai (15%), Ningbo (12%), Vung Tau (10%), Busan (8.4%), as shares of bills of lading with a known port in Aug 2025–Jul 2026.
How does Port of Long Beach differ from other US ports?
By HS chapter, here vs all US bills we hold: plastics 17% vs 12%; furniture and lighting 13% vs 11%; machinery and appliances 11% vs 11%; electronics 10% vs 7.5%.
These figures come only from the customs records EximAgent holds. They do not cover all trade through this port, so use them with care and check important details before acting on them. Use of this page is subject to our Terms and Conditions. Port codes: UN/LOCODE © UNECE, CC BY 4.0. Snapshot us-2026-07.co-2025-12.